Skip to content

Addenda & Corrigenda September 2018

September 16, 2018

We have posted to our website new addenda and corrigenda to several of our books, links as follows:

  1. September 20, 2018 1:11 pm

    I think i can to offer one more correction –
    You wrote “Alexander Thorburn” in A&I and Pictures of Hobbit.

    Many thanks for your great works. They are awesome.

  2. October 2, 2018 4:37 pm

    Re The Lord of the Rings: A Reader’s Companion
    p.33 the hobbit name Boffin (also Mr Bliss)

    Thanks to a post by Stephanie Jenkins on the History of Oxford group on Facebook ( I’ve found out that in the 1920s there was a bakers near Carfax (on the St Aldates corner) that went by the name Boffin. There’s a Frith postcard showing the area and the photograph which apparently can be dated precisely to 1922 by its number, 71997 (see

    Ian L Collier

  3. November 5, 2018 6:07 pm

    Hi C&W,

    A typo (I think) on page 529 of the RG1, line 2 from top. Reads “not a few”. I assume should read “quite a few”?

    • November 5, 2018 10:59 pm

      “Not a few” was a deliberate choice of words. The phrase means the same as “quite a few”, i.e. “many”, but with more of a suggestion of something remarkable (more so than if we had simply used the indefinite “many”) and without the awkward construction of “quite a few” (= “many” though “few” = “not many”). “Not a few” = not “not many”, thus “many”. Of course there are different schools of thought about this.

  4. Cheryl Paget permalink
    November 30, 2018 4:44 pm

    Hi, I have just purchased your excellent Arthur Ransome a Bibliography, and I wonder if you are aware of a letter Ransome sent to The New Age on 19 December 1912 in response to a veiled accusation of plagiarism by Anthony Ludovici? There is a wonderful letter of support from Lascelles Abercrombie in the 26 December edition where he says “Ransome never buys a book if he can borrow it…I know quite well he would have borrowed my copy and kept it.” !! You can read the letters at volume 11 number 21 pg166 and volume 11 number 22 pg 190.

    • December 9, 2018 6:10 pm

      Thanks very much, Cheryl. I didn’t know about the Ransome letter. I imagine that there are other bits and pieces like this out there, some of which will come to light through databases like the Modernist Journals Project. There are many more resources available online than I had when I was writing the bibliography in the late 1990s!


  5. November 30, 2018 6:47 pm

    Page 1043 gives the death of Walda, King of Rohan, as 2851: Brytta was king until 2842 and Walda “was king only nine years”. Walda and his companions were ambushed by Orcs when riding the mountain paths from Dunharrow.
    Appendix A (page 1062; the entry for 2800-64) gives Walda’s death as 2861.
    Is this a well-known or at least established error?
    2851 is of interest because, despite being summoned in 2463 by Galadriel, it is the first recorded meeting of the Council. Gandalf has just returned from his
    second ‘visit’ to Dol Guldur. Peter Zoll (

    • December 22, 2018 6:32 pm

      Sorry for our delay in replying. This is not a known error, at least we’ve never heard of it. The discrepancy entered in revisions to the Appendices in the second edition (1965) and has persisted, unnoticed until now. The correct date of death must be 2851 if Walda became king on Brytta’s death in 2842 and ruled only nine years until his own death.

  6. December 22, 2018 1:34 pm

    Hey I received your lovely ‘The Art of The Lord of th Rings’ as a Christmas gift, now plate 192 is unidentified do you have any more info around this please? Just wanted to understand it in context is completely unidentified or part of a set around the Morgul area for instance?

    • December 22, 2018 5:25 pm

      Unfortunately we have no more information about this, and still can’t say definitively that it belongs with The Lord of the Rings; see our comments on p. 169 of The Art of The Lord of the Rings.

  7. January 11, 2019 9:39 am

    Seamus Hamill-Keays. In Tolkien Notes 16 I drew your attention to a website based on an article in Brycheiniog that was presented at Oxonmoot 2018. Now in particular, may I respectfully draw your attention to ? Of crucial importance is the very close similarity of the topography of the Brandywine River and a stretch of the River Usk next to Buckland: a south flowing river, a ferry, an upstream island and a demesne on the left bank. A winding path appears in the text of the FOTR and on the 1905 Ordnance Survey map. It also appears in Tolkien’s watercolour ‘The Bucklebury Ferry’ that appears in one of your books. I submit that these correpondences are too close to be coincidental. Yours respectfully. SH-K

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: